Skip to content

Boards and Commissions

For more information about Boards and Commissions and Special Committees, call the First Selectman’s Office at (203) 262-0647.

Board/Commission Chairman Elected/Appointed Volunteers Needed
Board/Commission Chairman   Volunteers Needed
Board of Assessment Appeals Dennis Dwyer Elected No
Board of Education Jennifer Connelly Elected
No
Board of Finance John Michaels Elected
No
Board of Selectmen Jeff Manville Elected
No
Building Code Board of Appeals Appointed No
Charter Revision Commission 2018-2019 Edward Gittines Appointed
No
Commission for Senior Services Christine B. Tolley Appointed
No
Conservation Commission Edward Nagy Appointed
No
Economic Development Commission Anne Armeno Appointed
No
Emergency Medical Services Committee Geralyn Hoyt Appointed
No
Ethics Commission Joseph Ruggiero Appointed
Yes
Historic Buildings Commission Paul Lasewicz Appointed
Yes
Historic District Commission #1 (Main Street North) James Carter Appointed Yes
Historic District Commission #2 (South Britain) Edward Davis Appointed
No
Historical Tree Restoration Committee Thomas J. Gaipa Appointed
Yes
Inland Wetlands Commission Carl H. Hornbecker Elected
Yes
Investment Portfolio Oversight Committee Thomas J. Connor Appointed
Yes
IT Steering Committee John Kelbley Appointed
Yes
Lake Lillinonah Authority Shannon Young Appointed
Yes
Lake Zoar Authority Gary Fillion Appointed
No
Library Board Shirley Michaels Appointed
No
Local Emergency Planning Committee Scott Furr Appointed
No
Memorial Day Parade Committee Mary Korsu Appointed
No
Parks and Recreation Commission Charlie Rosa Appointed
Yes
Planning Commission Edward M. Hatfield Elected
Yes
Road Study Committee John Cottell Appointed
No
Rural Preservation Advisory Committee Vacancy Appointed
No
South Britain Historic District Commission Edward Davis Appointed
Yes
Southbury Celebration Committee Brian Jones/Carole Van Tassel Appointed
No
Strategic Plan Commission John Monteleone Appointed
Yes
Water Pollution Control Authority Mark Lancor Appointed
No
Zoning Board of Appeals Paul E. Sullivan Elected
Yes
Zoning Commission Gary Giroux Elected
Yes
Appointed